New paradigm of genomic imprinting at Gpr1/Zdbf2 locus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisato  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70632727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / エピゲノム / ゲノム刷り込み機構 / ゲノム刷り込み / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 非コードRNA / ゲノム / 遺伝学 / 発生・分化 / 応用動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parent-of-origin DNA methylation patterns at imprinted genes are established during gametogenesis and maintained after fertilization. However, we previously characterized the unusual regulation of the imprinted Zdbf2 locus, which requires an epigenetic switch during early embryogenesis. In this study, we revealed that this unique locus is not imprinted in marsupials without Zdbf2 long isoform switching DNA methylation mark. We also found that LTR retrotransposons transcribed in oocytes drives specie-specific oocyte DNA methylomes and maternally-methylated potentially imprinted regions. These findings provide us with many hints to elucidate the complicated origin and mechanism of genome imprinting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳動物に存在するゲノム刷り込み機構は、両親由来のゲノムの機能的な補正をしながら胎児の発生を調整するしくみである。マウス・ヒト等の刷り込み機構の種間および発生比較解析により、真獣類あるいはヒト特有の刷り込み機構の成立と機序を明らかにすることができた。今後の生殖補助医療において、流産・奇形のリスクを下げるため、本研究で明らかにしたヒト特有の刷り込み情報を卵子評価に応用することが期待される。