Precise genomic correction by intercellular regulation of genome editing enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Akitsu  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点講師 (50578002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / iPS細胞 / CRISPR / 相同組換え / 一塩基修復 / 一塩基変異 / 一塩基置換 / CRISPR-Cas9 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About half of the genetic mutation causing human disease is a single nucleotide mutation. Deletion via NHEJ (nonhomologous end joining) can be relatively easily induced by using recent genomic editing techniques including CRISPR-Cas9, but knock-in using HDR (homologous recombination) efficiency was less than 1%, which was extremely inefficient. Therefore, we developed the CRONUS system in which CRISPR-Cas9 and guide-RNA were incorporated in the cells with a piggyBac transposon vector in advance, and Cas9 activity can be induced with two kinds of drugs. This made it possible to induce a desired single base modification at efficiencies as high as 20% to 30%, far exceeding the efficiency (<1%) so far.