Recognition of self and non-self in the genome by small RNAs and chromatin factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yuka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80612647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小分子RNA / piRNA / トランスポゾン / 転写制御 / エピゲノム制御 / 非コードRNA / RNAサイレンシング / RNA結合タンパク質 / クロマチン因子 / small RNA / RNA-タンパク質複合体 / ゲノム安定性 / Piwi-piRNA複合体 / 標的認識 / リンカーヒストン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PIWI-interacting RNAs (piRNAs) are germline-specific small RNAs, which form the effector complexes with PIWI proteins to preserve the genome integrity by repressing transposable elements (TEs). Among PIWI-clade proteins in Drosophila, Piwi is known to transcriptionally silence their targets via heterochromatin formation. In this study, following points were analyzed in order to reveal the molecular mechanism of RNA silencing by Piwi-piRNAs: how piRNAs are assigned to three different types of PIWI proteins, how heterochromatin is induced by Piwi-piRNAs, and how Piwi-piRNA complex is guided to their target locus. The results obtained from these analyses revealed the mechanism how small RNAs and chromatin factors can recognize self and non-self in the genome.