Conservation management unit of loggerhead turtles in the North Pacific based on the ecological characteristics of population structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA JUNICHI  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (80452316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウミガメ / 衛星追跡 / 安定同位体 / バイオロギング / 保全生物学 / 回遊生態 / 回遊多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study approached the mechanism of migration dichotomy (neritic v.s. oceanic) of loggerhead sea turtles (Carretta caretta) nesting in Japan. We conducted the satellite tracking of the turtles nesting at the northern and southern area to figure out which turtles migrate to the neritic/ oceanic habitat. In addition, we analyzed the stable isotope ratios of egg yolk to estimate the ratio of habitat types in each nesting population. Our results indicate that loggerhead turtles nesting at any nesting beaches ordinarily show the migration dichotomy: larger turtles migrate to the neritic foraging area, while smaller migrate to the oceanic foraging area. The ratio of the habitat type demonstrated that almost all of the southern nesting populations were neritic type, meanwhile the ratio of oceanic type gradually increased with the northern populations. This fact indicates that ocean environment around the nesting beach may be involved in the formation mechanism of migration dichotomy.