Development and characterization of small molecules that regulate clock protein function for analysis of the circadian clock mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (50372412)
Research Collaborator ITAMI Kenichiro  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 教授
Jeffery Bode  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 教授
SATO Ayato  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授
KUWATA Keiko  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概日時計 / 時計タンパク質 / PER / CRY / タンパク質分解 / タンパク質相互作用 / 低分子化合物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian clock regulates daily rhythms of physiological processes through temporal and spatial organization from molecular to organismal levels. In this study, we focused on stability and complex formation of the clock proteins PER and CRY that play central role in the regulation of circadian period. We searched for regulatory compounds targeting these processes and discovered new compound that selectively control CRY1 function. In parallel, we analyzed post-translational modification of clock proteins by SUMO and identified CRY SUMOylation. By using original tools, we are going to reveal and control the molecular mechanism of the circadian clock.