Understanding of the mechanisms of F1-ATPase by redesigning beta-subunit's P-loop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2018)
Institute for Molecular Science (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
KOGA Nobuyasu  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 准教授 (50432571)
Research Collaborator Koga Rie
Ueno Hiroshi
Noji Hiroyuki
Masaike Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質分子デザイン / 分子モーター / F1-ATPase / 構造変化 / P-loop / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 1分子回転計測実験 / 改造 / 分子シミュレーション / 計算機デザイン / 生化学実験 / 合理デザイン / 生物物理 / 分子モータータンパク質 / 計算機シミュレーション / シーソーモチーフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
F1-ATPase is a rotary molecular motor utilizing ATP as an energy source. In this study, we aimed to reveal the mechanisms of conformational change of the beta-subunit. On the basis of comparison of the beta-subunit with the alpha-subunit that does not change its conformation upon ATP binding, we hypothesized that the sequence difference in the xxxx region of P-loop (GxxxxGKT/S), a phosphate-binding motif, may play an important role for the conformational change. We investigated the impact of the sequence in the xxxx region on the conformational change by mutating the sequence from beta to alpha, performing molecular dynamics simulations, single-molecule experiments, etc. These results illuminate how the beta-subunit encodes its conformational change in the P-loop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
F1-ATPaseはほぼ全ての生物が有し、生命のエネルギー源であるATPを合成する酵素である。F1の構造変化の仕組みを理解することは、生命の制御・設計という観点において、F1の構造変化、すなわちATP合成を制御する技術を構築する上で重要となる。また、F1-ATPaseの構造変化の仕組みを理解することで、蛋白質の構造変化原理の普遍的な理解と、さらには構造変化するタンパク質のデザイン原理の解明につながる。