Study on the signal transduction modulated by membrane potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yusuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (50631777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 膜電位 / 走化性 / 蛍光イメージング / 光操作 / 生物物理 / 細胞運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma membrane potential is required for various cellular functions. The social amoebae Dictyostelium discoideum has been studied as a eukaryotic model organism to investigate chemotaxis, directed cell migration and differentiation. Chemotactic stimulation by cAMP is known to elicit cationic fluxes, involving proton and calcium ion, across the plasma membrane in Dictyostelium cells. This suggests that the membrane potential is also changed by cAMP stimulation. However it remains unknown how the membrane potential works in the eukaryotic signal transduction. In this study, we established the method to monitor the plasma membrane potential of Dictyostelium cells by fluorescence microscopy using a highly sensitive membrane potential dye. Then we found that the membrane potential of Dictyostelium cells was periodically changed depending on the cAMP signal relay in the aggregation stage. Results indicate that the membrane potential change regulate the cAMP signaling relay.