Understanding Organelle homeostasis through phospholipid transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yasushi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50631876)
Research Collaborator ENDO Toshiya  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70152014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン脂質 / ミトコンドリア / オルガネラコンタクト / スフィンゴ脂質 / オルガネラコンタクトサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated Intracellular logistics systems for lipid transportation. First of all, we succeeded in developing an experimental system to analyze phospholipid transport between the ER and mitochondria in a test tube. Using this system, we identified novel factors involved in the phospholipid and sphingolipid metabolism. Second, we characterized molecular functions of phospholipid transfer proteins in mitochondria. Importantly, we found that organelles, which have been thought to exist separately, directly tether each other and form pathways for transporting phospholipids. These discoveries provide new aspects that could rewrite the concept of cellular structure.