Novel cell cycle monitoring system constructed by primary cilia-related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2017-2019)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Chiba Shuhei  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60572493)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords基底小体 / 繊毛 / 細胞周期 / 中心体構造変換 / 超解像イメージング / appendage / チェックポイント / 一次繊毛 / 多繊毛細胞 / 超解像度顕微鏡 / Appendage / ユビキチン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The centrosome acts as a microtubule-organizing center at interphase phases; it can mature into a spindle pole during mitosis and transition into a cilium by elongating microtubules from the basal body on cell differentiation or cell cycle arrest. In this study, I identified hierarchical organization of the Subdistal appendages, which play a role for the stability of centrosomal microtubules. I also found that the basal body and primary cilia-related factors regulate various aspects of cell cycle progression. Furthermore, I found that cell cycle regulators, which direct involvement has not been reported so far, may regulate structural transformation of centrosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心体構造変換を担う分子基盤の全貌の解明から、細胞が備えたリスク管理システムを明らかにしようとする点が本研究の特色である。本研究により、細胞が兼ね備えた新たな細胞周期監視システムの実体が明らかになる可能性があり、ここで得られた成果は細胞周期制御の理解に向けた新機軸の提唱ならびに繊毛症の発症メカニズム解明にむけた新展開へと派生することが期待される。