Cellular mechanism for converting epithelial sheets into tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takefumi Kondo  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定助教 (60565084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords上皮形態形成 / ショウジョウバエ / 陥入 / 発生生物学 / 陥入運動 / 遺伝学 / 嵌入運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organogenesis in animals is driven by epithelial morphogenesis in a spatiotemporally controlled manner. To address the cellular mechanisms of epithelial morphogenesis, we analyzed the invagination of tracheal placodes during Drosophila embryogenesis. We found that trh gene that is a master regulator of tracheal cell differentiation is required for maintaining invaginated structures, but is dispensable for driving the invagination movement. Our results suggest that, for maintaining inavaginated structures, trh control the expression of cv-c to downregulate Rho1 small GTPase and Myosin II activity. We propose that the generation of driving forces and stable architecture of epithelial tissues are controlled by genetically separable mechanisms, and epithelial tissues can assume two alternative stable architectures, sheet or tube according to their fate. An appropriate combination of these two control systems is important for robust morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の形作りでは細胞が密に接着したシート状の上皮組織が、適切に折り畳まれていくことで複雑な形状が構築される。この上皮組織の形態形成機構を正確に理解することは動物の発生現象を理解するために必須であるだけではなく、生体外および生体内において器官を作り出す再生医療にとっても重要な基礎的知見となる。これまでは細胞が自身の変形を介して力を生み出すことにより組織形状が変化すると主に考えられていた。しかしながら本研究の結果により細胞による力の発生とは異なる仕組みによりそれぞれの上皮組織について内因的に安定形状が決められていることが強く示唆され、動物の形づくりの新たな一面が明らかになった。