Roles and formation mechanism of organelles accumulation sites based on microtubule-endoplasmic reticulum interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamada Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20452534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微小管 / 小胞体 / アクチン繊維 / オルガネラ / RNA顆粒 / オルガネラ集積領域 / 植物 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed microtubules and endoplasmic reticulum of organelles accumulation sites are important for amino acid metabolism and pentose phosphate metabolism in plants. The study also revealed that microtubules and actin filaments of organelles accumulation sites are important for stress granule formation and accumulation of small RNAs. The study also provided a new insight for the molecular mechanism of a microtubule associated protein, MOR1, in Arabidopsis.