Investigation of non-photochemical quenching mechanisms triggered by photosynthetic supercomplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Tokutsu Ryutaro  基礎生物学研究所, 環境光生物学研究部門, 助教 (60613940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境応答 / 光防御 / 光合成 / 環境適応 / 光化学系 / 光化学系超複合体 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated molecular mechanisms of the protective response against excess light (NPQ) in photosynthetic organisms. Using an unicellular green alga, I succeeded to isolate several photosynthetic supercomplexes, and revealed that those supercomplexes triggered different types of NPQ in the green alga. Considering together with the physiological researches of NPQ, these biochemical results suggest that photoprotective response in photosynthetic organisms is governed by several different molecular NPQ mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界では時として光合成の許容量を上回る強度の光が降り注ぐ。このような過剰な光は、光合成生物の生存を脅かす危険なエネルギーとなり得る。このような危険なエネルギーを安全に処理するために、植物や藻類はNPQと呼ばれる光防御メカニズムを持っている。本研究では、単細胞緑藻を用いて光防御メカニズムを遺伝子・タンパク質レベルで解き明かした。この結果を利用することで、日照量・強度が過剰になりがちな環境においても効率的な光合成生産を維持可能な光合成生物(作物・燃料藻類)の創出が期待される。