In search for a general tendency of chordate embryonic evolution by analyzing genetic expression patterns during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Irie Naoki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10536121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進化 / 進化発生学 / 発生 / 反復説 / 進化可能性 / EvoDevo / 発生砂時計モデル / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals, including human being, have diversified into variety of environments and changed our appearances to a great extent through evolutionary time scale. However, with unknown reasons, basic anatomical features of our body, especially for that in vertebrates (including mammals, reptiles, avian, amphibians, and fish) remained largely unchanged. By studying gene expression profiles during development, we have tackled this problem, as the developmental process is the phase that makes up our body. We have measured and analyzed tens of thousands of genes working during vertebrate embryos, and found out that re-usages of genes may have been constrained the evolutionary diversification of basic anatomical bodyplan of vertebrates.