Evolution of a novel symbiosis underlying the deep-sea adaption of invertebrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Norio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 研究員 (20612237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共生 / 深海 / 細菌 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / ホネクイハナムシ / 進化 / 発生 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone-eating worms of the genus Osedax (Annelida, Siboglinidae) have adapted to whale fall environments by acquiring a novel characteristic called the root, which branches and penetrates into sunken bones. We compared transcriptomes from different RNA samples of Osedax japonicus. Through targeted gene annotation we found gene family expansions resulting in a remarkably large number of matrix metalloproteinase (mmp) genes in the Osedax compared with other invertebrates. These Osedax mmp genes were expressed in the root epidermal cells.Genes encoding various types of transporters, including amino acid, oligopeptide, bicarbonate, and sulfate/carboxylate transporters, were also expressed in root epidermal cells. In addition, amino acid and other metabolite transporter genes were expressed in bacteriocytes. These protease and transporter genes were first expressed in root tissues at the juvenile stage, when the root starts to develop.