Factors mediating evolution to heterotrophy from autotrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamikawa Ryoma  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (40627634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords藻類 / 葉緑体 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子水平伝播 / マングローブ林 / 生態 / 進化 / 光合成 / 植物 / 遺伝子 / 代謝経路 / 珪藻類 / 葉緑体ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthesis provides biochemical energy and sugar, which are converted from sorlar power and carbon dioxide, respectively. Nonetheless, some algal species have secondarily lost photosynthesis, resulting in heterotrophic species. I have used a heterotrophic diatom Nitzschia sp. as a model in order to elucidate evolution from a phototrophic species to a heterotrophic species. I have unveiled that the heterotrophic diatom still retains a non-photosynthetic plastid, the heterotrophic diatom has lost few plastidal metabolic pathways, and the heterotrophic diatom is capable of synthesizing various compounds such as amino acids and fatty acids in the plastid, even after loss of photosynthesis. These findings indicate that loss of photosynthesis does not always result in functional reduction of plastids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成を行う生物は植物だけではなく、系統的に離れた種々の生物が光合成を行い、地球上の一次生産を支えている。これまでにそのような一次生産に重要な光合成性生物がどのように誕生し、進化してきたのかが研究されてきた。しかし本研究のように、元々一次生産者であった生物が二次的に従属栄養性生物にどのように進化したのか、について着目した研究は極めて少なかった。本研究成果は、光合成性真核生物の多様性とその進化を理解するために、藻類の誕生に関わるメカニズムに加え、藻類が一次生産者をやめる進化メカニズムの重要性に光を当てる研究である。