Study on chlorophyll catabolites as new proxies understanding the ecology of algivorous protists in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kashiyama Yuichiro  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00611782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDivinylchlorophylls / cyclopheophorbide enol / picocyanobacteria / Prochlorococcus / protists / algivore / primary production / クロロフィル / 水圏環境 / プロティスト / プロクロロコッカス / 微細藻類 / CPE類(シクロエノール) / シクロフェオフォルバイドエノール / 光毒性 / 微生物間相互作用 / シクロエノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that picocynobacteria Prochlorococcus spp. are highly dominant in the low to mid latitudal oligotrophic ocean; yet, importantly, because they are conspicuously minute coccoids down to < 0.6 μm in diameter, a classical paradigm on the marine food web is unlikely to be applied where phytoplankton would have to be grazed by multicellular filter-feeders. In the present study, I hypothesized that the direct consumers of those picoplanktons should be phagotrophic protists that thus supplies energy derived from the photosynthesis of those minute producers to larger organisms. We tested this hypothesis by particularly paying attention to catabolites of divinylchlorophylls, unique photosynthetic pigments of Prochlorococcus, that are expected to be generated by the predatory process of picocyanobacteria-feeding protists.