Onset of bipedal locomotion and its implications for evolutionary history of Neanderthals and modern humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Naoki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70722966)
Research Collaborator Zollikofer Christoph
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然人類学 / 形態 / 二足歩行 / ネアンデルタール / 人類学 / 形態学 / 人類進化 / 成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the development of the macro-morphology of the femur, a fundamental locomotor element, was compared between modern humans and Neanderthals. To capture the subtle morphological variation, methods of morphometric mapping were used. The results show a) the femoral morphology exhibits a considerable change even after the age of maturation in modern humans, and Neanderthals follow a similar pattern of aging. On the other hand, modern humans and Neanderthals are relatively similar to each other, but differ in the processes of maturation. The functional significance has to await cautious examination, but it appears that the developmental patterns of the femur, which is of special relevance for locomotion, exhibits diversification in closely related taxa of our genus Homo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは出生後、成長過程で骨格形態を大きく変化させる。本研究では、成熟後にも老年期にかけて大腿骨形態が大きく変化すること、その変化量は出生後から成熟年齢までにおきる形態変化と同程度であることが明らかになった。これは、加齢による骨格形態の変化を初めて定量的に示した点で学術的新規性が高く、高齢社会となった現代における社会的な意義も大きいと考える。さらに、ヒトに近縁でかつ、「現代的な」生活様式を有していなかったネアンデルタールにも同様の変化が見られた点も、学術的・社会的に広く興味を喚起する結果だと考えている。