iQTL-seq: Rapid identification of the gene controlling QTL by next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University (2016-2017)
Iwate Biotechnology Research Center (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hiroki  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 助教 (80616467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物育種 / バイオインフォマティクス / 植物育種学 / 植物 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 植物遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identification of the gene controlling agronomically important trait is an important task for accelerating breeding speed. In this study, we tried to develop the next generation sequencer (NGS) based methods “iQTL-seq; identification of the gene in QTL controlling the phenotypic difference between cultivars/landraces”. iQTL-seq pipeline comprises three steps; 1) identification of the candidate genomic regions controlling the phenotypic difference by QTL-seq. 2) local de novo assembly for the identified region by using aligned sequences plus as well as short reads that were unmapped to the reference. 3) identification of the candidate gene located in the assembled contigs by comparing sequence depth between the bulked samples used for QTL-seq analysis in step 1. The developed pipeline was applied for identifying the resistance gene to rice blast disease. The pipeline is in preparation for opening to publicly available web site.