Identification of hybrid vigor related loci in Brassica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO RYO  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60620375)
Research Collaborator KAJI makoto
KAWANABE takahiro
ITABASHI etsuko
TAKUNO shohei
SHIMIZU motoki
SEKI motoaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords雑種強勢 / ヘテロシス / エピジェネティクス / エピゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / アブラナ科 / QTL / DNAメチル化 / 園芸学 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 植物 / ヘテローシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of hybrid vigor in Chinese cabbage (Brassica rapa L. var. pekinensis), we performed genetic, epigenome, and transcriptome analyses. We showed that genetic distance of parental lines was not associated with the level of hybrid vigor. QTLs of leaf area at 14 days after sowing or yield were identified. We characterized the epigenetic states such as DNA methylation or histone modification at the whole genome level in the F1 hybrid and its parental lines. We identified differentially expressed genes between parents and their F1 hybrid by RNA sequencing, and chloroplast-targeted genes tended to be upregulated in F1 hybrid compared to the parental lines at 2 days after sowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両親系統間の遺伝距離と雑種強勢の関連性については様々な植物種で議論されているが、少なくとも本研究によりハクサイでは、両親系統間の遺伝距離を指標に雑種強勢の発現を予測できないことを示した。これにより、雑種強勢は、ある特定領域のヘテロ接合性が重要であると予想される。本研究により、雑種強勢が見られる形質について複数のQTLを同定した。今後、これらの領域について更なる解析を進めることで、雑種強勢に重要な遺伝子領域の同定へと繋がれば、DNAマーカー等により両親系統の選抜や両親系統の組合せ能力検定にかかるコストと労力の軽減が期待され、その社会的な意義は大きいと考える。