Molecular mechanism underlying the function of plant NLP transcription factors that are master regulators of nitrogen response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Konishi Mineko  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 特任講師 (20642341)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物栄養 / 硝酸シグナル / 植物栄養学 / 硝酸シグナル応答 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants utilize nitrate not only as a nitrogen source but also as a signaling molecule that induces the expression of genes for nitrate acquisition and utilization. We had previously shown that that nitrate signals induce the gene expression by activating the NLP transcription factors. In this study, we studied this mechanism in detail. We found that nitrate signals activate calcium ion signaling pathway, which in turn leads to the phosphorylation of NLP proteins. The phosphorylated form of NLP proteins is the active form, and activates the gene expression. We also found that the interaction among NLP proteins through their carboxy-terminal PB1 domain is a requisite for the full induction of target genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代農業では、窒素肥料を施肥することにより収量の増加を実現している。農業のコストや環境負荷を軽減するためには植物の窒素利用効率を高める必要があるとされており、そのためには植物が窒素を利用する仕組みとその調節機構を理解する必要がある。硝酸イオンはシグナルとして、硝酸イオンの獲得や利用に必要な遺伝子や代謝やホルモン合成などに関わる様々な遺伝子の発現を上昇させる役割を担っており、今回、硝酸シグナルがカルシウムシグナルを介して転写因子NLPの活性を調節する機構が明らかになったことで、植物が窒素の獲得を通じて窒素の利用や代謝、そして成長を調節する仕組みへの理解を深めることができたと考えている。