The actual host range of plasmids in microbial consortia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Masaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20572647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラスミド / 宿主 / 嫌気性細菌 / 複合微生物系 / 接合伝達 / GFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behaviors of plasmids under aerobic and anaerobic conditions is important to understand bacterial evolution and adaptation mechanism. Exogenous plasmid capturing was performed by triparental matings, and self-transmissible plasmids were successfully obtained from model environmental samples. They included an incompatibility group (Inc) P-1 plasmid, four Inc PromA plasmids and one novel plasmid. Comparisons of conjugation frequency with the captured plasmids and IncP-7 plasmid under different concentration of oxygens showed that the oxygen were not required for conjugation. The conjugation frequency was lower under low concentration of oxygen, while the effect of oxygen changed between different hosts. Based on the mating assays of each donor of IncP-1 and Inc PromA plasmids with model microbial consortia, the host range of plasmids could change by the concentration of oxygen.