Exploration for novel functions of biofilm matrix components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Shinya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60464393)
Research Collaborator Chiba Akio
Yonemoto Keigo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / マトリクス / 分子シャペロン / RNA / イメージング / 相互作用 / 相補性 / アミロイド / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 大腸菌 / 細胞外多糖 / 細胞壁アンカータンパク質 / 細胞外マトリクス / DNA / 感染症 / MRSA / 分子間相互作用 / 多糖 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 次世代シーケンス / ゲノム / ASEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilms can cause chronic infectious diseases upon their formation on medical devices and human tissues. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of biofilm formation in Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, and other bacteria. We uncovered characteristics and functions of biofilm matrix components such as molecular chaperones and RNA in biofilms formed by S. aureus and other bacteria. In parallel, we found that DnaK chaperone controls the homoeostasis of Curli biogenesis at multiple stages to organize the biofilm matrix. Based on these findings, we developed an efficient strategy to inhibit the biofilm formation. These results provide significant insights for developing anti-biofilm therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外での分子シャペロンやRNAの機能を明らかにした本研究成果は、これらに関する既存の概念を書き換えるものであり、学術的意義が高い。また、黄色ブドウ球菌などのバイオフィルム形成メカニズムの一端を解明できたことは、昨今問題となっている難治性のバイオフィルム感染症に対する予防・治療法開発の研究基盤になり得るものであり、社会的にも意義深いものである。