Selective regulation of salicylic acid signaling for inducing the systemic acquired resistance of various crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Takuya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50596559)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物ホルモン / サリチル酸 / 抵抗性誘導剤 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salicylic acid (SA) is a plant hormone that regulates the immune response of plants and induces systemic acquired resistance (SAR) to prevent infection of plant pathogens. In SA signaling, NPR proteins function as SA receptors and control the expression of SA responsive genes. In this study, we investigated the complex formation of NPR proteins and the transcription factor for SA responsive genes, and then conducted a structural biology study on the regulation mechanism of SA signaling by NPR proteins.