Mechanisms of anhydrobiosis-associated gene regulation in the cells and tissues of chironomid Polypedilum vanderplanki.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Gusev Oleg  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科学技術ハブ推進本部, マネージャー (30711999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsanhydrobiosis / CAGE / desiccation / chironomid / transcriptomics / cis-elements / tissue-specific / genome / transcriptome / non-coding RNA / PIMT / LEA proteins / HSFT / 遺伝子発現 / 乾燥耐性 / Pv11 / bi-directional promoters
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project was aimed to uncover tissue-specific genetic mechanisms of desiccation tolerance in anhydrobiotic midge Polypedilum vanderplanki by combination of several omics techniques. We defined a number of non-coding RNA , transcribed from multi-copy conservative regions of the genome, and those with the features of enhancer RNA (i.e. non-coding RNA transcribed from enhancers in the genome) with expression patterns correlated with that of anhydrobiosis-involved genes (for examples the genes located in ARIds region of the genome.
We found that genetic mechanism of tissue specificity and broad expression of protective genes across tissues is the strategy of anhydrobiosis and can be used for biomimetics. Next, using CAGE data, we demonstrated that, heat shock transcription factor (HSF1) is one of the key regulators of transcriptional activation in response to dehydration in the cells of the anhydrobiotic chironomid. We further confirmed it by RNAi experiments.