Post-translational regulation of auxin biosynthesis in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mashiguchi Kiyoshi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00569725)
Research Collaborator KASAHARA hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物ホルモン / オーキシン / フラビン含有モノオキシゲナーゼ / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auxins, a class of plant hormones, are essential for plant growth and development. The natural auxin indole-3-acetic acid (IAA) is biosynthesized from tryptophan via indole-3-pyruvic acid by TAA aminotransferase and YUCCA flavin-containing monooxygenase families. Although much progresses in the transcriptional regulation of IAA biosynthetic genes has been made in recent years, its post-translational regulation has remained unclear. In this study, we identified and analyzed a YUCCA-interacting protein to elucidate the regulation mechanism of IAA biosynthesis in Arabidopsis. Our results suggest that the regulation of YUCCAs at the level of protein has a role in the homeostatic regulation of IAA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物ホルモンとして働くオーキシンの生合成における鍵酵素タンパク質であるYUCCA(ユッカ)ファミリーが、遺伝子レベルだけではなく、タンパク質レベルの調節によっても制御されている可能性が示されました。今回モデル植物のシロイヌナズナから見出したYUCCAの調節タンパク質のホモログ(よく似たタンパク質)は他の双子葉植物にも存在するので、本メカニズムは様々な植物において共通したものかもしれません。