Effects of rapid environmental changes on GHG dynamics in Tropical peatlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ITOH MASAYUKI  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70456820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱帯泥炭 / 東南アジア / 温室効果ガス / 土地利用改変 / 排水 / 火災 / 環境変化 / 物質循環 / 土壌圏現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field survey in tropical peat swamp in Southeast Asia, in which rapid environmental changes (such as deforestation, drainage, and peat fires) are occurring. We applied hydrological and biogeochemical survey to elucidate the effects of environmental changes on material cycling, especially greenhouse gas emissions and water quality. Our field observation showed the change in carbon dioxide emission from peat decomposition (Drained forest >undrained intact forest > drained and burnt degraded peat). We also firstly reported ecosystem scale methane flux in undrained peat swamp forest in Indonesia. Our results showed that the swamp forest can switch from methane sink in dry season to methane source in wet and inundated season. These reports contribute deeper understanding of changes in material cycles in tropical peatland under rapid changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで研究報告例が数少なかったインドネシアを中心とする東南アジア熱帯泥炭湿地林での物質循環に、急速な人為的な環境変化が及ぼしている影響について 明らかにするものである。現地で進む森林からプランテーションへの土地利用改変の途上で生じる、排水や火災が泥炭分解由来の温室効果ガス放出にどのように影響するかといった情報は、将来的な土地改変のあり方を考える際の重要な情報となる。