3D physical simulation on tree wetting and drying processes through multipoint raindrop measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nanko Kazuki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40588951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹冠遮断 / 雨滴 / 林内雨 / 樹冠通過雨 / 濡れ / 撥水性 / 樹幹流 / 枝 / 蒸発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughfall drop generation process was clarified. A technique was established to divide throughfall into three drop components, which were free throughfall, splash throughfall, and canopy drip. Through the technique, the influence of tree species, presence and absence of leaves, rainfall intensity, and elapsed time from the onset of rainfall was analyzed for throughfall drop generation process. Rainwater physics of adhesion and transfer on the foliage was clarified based on the measurement of hydrophobicity of the foliage surface. Above all, it is elucidated that the occurrence of adhesion, sliding, and detachment of rainwater from the foliage surface was different between leafy and woody surfaces.