Development of flexible energy-storage paper devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koga Hirotaka  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (30634539)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペーパーエレクトロニクス / 蓄電紙 / 機能紙 / 酸化グラフェン / 抄紙技術 / 光還元 / スーパーキャパシタ / ナノセルロース / パルプ / ナノカーボン / イオン液体 / 多孔質材料 / 蓄電デバイス / ナノ構造 / マイクロ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent progress in portable and wearable electronics has promoted a growing demand for affordable and flexible energy-storage devices. Although reduced graphene oxide (rGO) serves as high performance electrode, rGO-based flexible electrodes remain challenging with respect to scalability and eco-friendliness concerning both the compositing process of rGO with a flexible matrix and the reduction process of GO.
In this study, we demonstrated that papermaking and successive in situ flash-reduction can be prospective to achieve this goal. Single-layer GO sheets were composited with wood-derived cellulose paper (even with waste paper) by a papermaking process with a filtration time of 4 s, followed by a room-temperature and chemical-free flash reduction process for 0.036 s. The rGO/paper electrodes showed high specific capacitance, up to 212 F/g, for a paper-based supercapacitor. This finding opens new doors for affordable and flexible energy-storage papers in future wearable electronics.