A mechanism of micro-scale moisture transfer in wood using X-ray micro-CT and image processing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ken  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90582734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木材 / 水分分布 / 非破壊計測 / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / X線CTイメージング / 水分移動 / 自由水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-scale moisture transfer in wood was investigated using X-ray micro-CT and image processing techniques. It was observed that free water transferred in a liquid form from cell to cell.
Although it is commonly said that the density of cell wall in latewood has the same density as that in earlywood, the present analysis of CT images showed that the density of cell wall in latewood is lower than that in earlywood. This finding may have an impact on the research of wood anatomy and tree growth.