Identification of functional compounds and biosynthetic genes by metagenomic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masaki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (30505251)
Research Collaborator Imai Ichiro
Kimura Nobutada
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタゲノム / 化学生態学 / 海洋天然物 / クオラムセンシング / 殺藻細菌 / 生合成 / シデロフォア / 赤潮 / アオコ / 殺藻物質 / 海洋細菌 / 天然物化学 / 生物有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the chemical communication among the environmental microorganisms, general scheme consisted of following methods and knowledges; metagenomics, biosynthesis, isolation and structure elucidation, bioinformatics, and variety of bioassays, were established.
Species, compounds, and biosynthetic genes clusters were identified from algicidal bacteria obtained from algal-blooming environmental samples. Furthermore, mechanisms of production and action of the active compounds were revealed which are important for practical usage of algicidal bacteria.
From the metagenomic clones, novel super-agonist of quorum sensing whose structure was completely different from the known signaling molecule was determined. Biosynthetic gene cluster of anti-tumor substance and its producer were identified from marine sponge symbiotic bacteria by metagenomics analysis. The producer is a quite unique bacterium belongs to the putative novel phylum, and exist in the specific marine sponge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境微生物、生合成、単離構造決定など異なる分野を統合して、環境中での微生物間化学相互作用を解析する試みは技術的にも困難でありほとんどなかった。その中で、DNA配列決定法とメタゲノム法の進展を取り入れ、体系的に研究するための方法論を確立できたことは、環境中で生じる未解明生命現象をとらえる上で大きな進歩である。
その結果、赤潮・アオコの生物学的防除につながる発見や、産業利用可能なクオラムセンシング物質の新規スーパーアゴニストの同定(特許取得済み)、カイメン共生微生物の有効利用を可能にする共生菌群の全ゲノム解明は、環境中での微生物機能を実用化する上でのモデルケースとなりうるものである。