Project/Area Number |
15H05630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashita Ryohei 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40515871)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 環境資源 / 地域ブランド / 農地保全 / 企業参入 / 生物多様性 / 企業投資 / 森林買収 / 太陽光発電 / 住民心理 / 影響評価 / 企業の農業参入 / 環境保全活動 / 社会貢献 / 企業活動 / 環境保全 / 森林資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I investigated the problem structure in the process of establishing relations between local and foreign companies that conserve them by studying the agricultural land, coastal environment, and biological resources in Ishikawa prefecture as well as forest resources in Hokkaido. Then, I analyzed the measures for solving the problem. The research method was mainly an econometric approach, which estimates the economic ripple effect of economic and utilization values of resources. Through this research, we clarified the barriers of cooperation with regional external companies that possess assets in the rural area and contribute to the revitalization of the regional economy through the proper utilization of these assets. The first barrier was asymmetric information and the second was the lack of local manpower to implement “collaborative activities.”