Estimation of spatial scale where paddy soils act as system for nutrient dynamics and assessment of its buffering capacity
Project/Area Number |
15H05631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hama Takehide 熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (30512008)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水田土壌 / 窒素 / リン / 黒ボク土壌 / 黒ボク / 水田 / 物質エネルギー循環・管理 / 黒ボク土 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the effect of hydraulic retention time on nutrient concentrations of effluent water from a soil column was evaluated. The change of nutrient concentrations in the effluent water decreased by the increase of the infiltration rate. In particular, phosphorus concentration in the soil column tended to become homogeneous by the increase of the infiltration rate. Phosphorus concentration in the effluent water was lower when phosphorus was supplied to the soil column by the slower the infiltration rate. However, the amount of phosphorus absorbed by the soil increased with the infiltration rate. It is confirmed that the nutrient buffering capacity of soils depends on the supply rate of nutrient.