Archiving of the symbionts of arthropods for controlling vector-borne diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Ryo  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50633955)
Research Collaborator ABE takashi
TANAKA tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords節足動物 / 共生微生物 / 細菌叢 / マダニ / ベクター / 原虫 / コクシエラ / リケッチア / 真核生物叢 / Rickettsia / Spiroplasma / ペプチド核酸 / ゲノム / メタゲノム / 共生 / 微生物叢 / Coxiella / Coxiella様共生菌 / 病原体 / クラミジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of the arthropods such as ticks can carry pathogens to humans and animals. The present study was aimed to disclose the diverse microbiome in such vector arthropods. We found that some bacteria such as Coxiella and Rickettsia dominantly exist in ticks. Comparison between tick phylogeny and bacterial genotypes revealed that ticks have acquired the dominant bacteria via both vertical and horizontal transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マダニが保有する微生物群全体を解析することで、新規のものを含む多数の微生物の検出に成功した。それら微生物の遺伝子情報は、マダニがどのようにして微生物の助けを得ながら生存しているのかを知る鍵となる。微生物がマダニ集団内でどのように維持されているかを知ることは、マダニがどのように病原体を獲得しているのかを知ることにつながり、マダニが媒介する感染症の対策に応用できる。