Urinary exosome-derived microRNAs in companion animals:application for kidney injury markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Osamu Ichii  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (60547769)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎臓 / エクソソーム / microRNA / バイオマーカー / Liquid Biopsy / 汎動物学 / 尿 / イヌ・ネコ / イヌ、ネコ / エクソソーム、exosome / 慢性腎臓病、CKD / マイクロRNA、miRNA / 汎動物学、Zoobiquity / イヌ / ネコ / 慢性腎臓病 / マイクロRNA / 獣医学 / 伴侶動物 / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / マイクロRNA(miRNA) / 尿中エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients with kidney disease are increasing in both companion animals and human. Early diagnosis is a crucial therapeutic strategy for non-regenerative kidney. In this study, we tried to find the biomarker candidates from urinary exosome-derived microRNA to develop the non-invasive “Liquid Biopsy”. In the comprehensive expression analysis and pathological analysis of animals, we identified miR-26a as a candidate for renal glomerular injury marker. Further, several animal species commonly expressed miR-26a in their glomeruli, indicating a possibility of animal species-crossing biomarker. Further, for the application of miRNA to clinical area, we need to clarify further miRNA marker candidates, their correlations with renal function, their dynamics at early disease stage, and their pathological relations with tubulointerstitial lesions.