Toward understanding of olfactory emotional communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiyokawa Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70554484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords警報フェロモン / 安寧フェロモン / 社会的緩衝 / 揮発性分子 / 鋤鼻系 / 主嗅覚系 / 分界条床核 / 扁桃体 / フェロモン / 情動 / 行動学 / 神経科学 / 獣医学 / 応用動物 / 神経学 / 社会的緩衝作用 / 不安 / 安寧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supported by this grant, we could locate the releasing site of the appeasing pheromone and could specify 4 chemicals as the candidates for the pheromone molecules. We could also further our understanding of neural mechanisms underlying the appeasing and alarm pheromone effects. Specifically, the appeasing pheromone activates the posterior complex of the anterior olfactory nucleus, which suppresses the lateral amygdala via the activation of the lateral intercalated cell mass of the amygdala. As a result, the stress responses in the pheromone donors are ameliorated. Similarly, the alarm pheromone activates the anterior bed nucleus of the stria terminalis, which leads to elicit anxiety responses in the pheromone recipients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、害獣制御方法としてフェロモン関連物質を利用する新たな方法の提起にもつながると期待される。現代においても飲食店や食料品販売店はほぼ例外なくネズミの被害に遭い続けているが、これらは野生ドブネズミによるものである。野生ドブネズミとラットは同種であることを考えると、ラットの不安を抑制する安寧フェロモン分子を同定することができれば、それを塗布することで野生ドブネズミを捕らえる罠の捕獲効率を高めるような応用的展開の可能性も拓けると考えられる。