Physiological function and visualization of lipid droplets in mouse oocyte/embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Satoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 技術安全部, 主任研究員(定常) (80510693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords受精 / 卵子 / 脂肪滴 / オートファジー / 受精卵 / マウス / 生殖工学 / 実験動物 / ゲノム編集 / 卵 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid droplet (LDs) are structures with a lipid ester (mainly triacylglycerol or cholesteryl ester) core coated by a phospholipid monolayer. LDs are dynamic organelles involved in intracellular lipid metabolism and energy production. LDs are present in tissue throughout the body, but their size and composition vary greatly. LDs also accumulate in the oocyte cytoplasm during oogenesis. However, the physiological function of LDs remains largely unknown. In our study, by using gene-modified mice and live-imaging system, we found that LD morphology is dynamically changed before and after fertilization. Furthermore, we demonstrated that LDs accumulated in oocytes could be degraded after fertilization by not only cellular lipase but also selective-autophagy.