Genetic bases of bacteria for symbiotic association with an insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yoshitomo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30571864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共生 / 細菌 / 昆虫 / 進化 / 遺伝的基盤 / 共生細菌 / 微生物 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bean bug Riptortus pedestris is associated with Burkholderia symbionts in its gut crypts. In order to understand how the symbiotic bacteria stably colonize the midgut crypts and which services they provide to the host, the cytology, physiology and transcriptomics of free-living and gut-colonizing symbionts were compared. The analyses revealed that midgut-colonizing bacteria were smaller in size and had increased stress sensitivity, lost motility, and an altered cell surface. Transcriptomics revealed that metabolic pathways of sulfur compounds and the assimilation of insect nitrogen wastes were up-regulated in the gut-colonizing symbionts. The data also suggested that the in vivo symbionts produced all essential amino acids and B vitamins. Together, these findings suggest that the symbiont recycles host metabolic wastes, and in return, the bacterial symbiont provides the host with essential nutrients, contributing to the rapid growth and enhanced reproduction of the bean bug host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌との共生は多くの動植物に見られる普遍的な現象であるが、その遺伝的基盤についてはほとんど解明されていない。本研究ではホソヘリカメムシの共生細菌(Burkholderia)を対象に、共生細菌の機能や共生のメカニズムを解明する目的で研究を行い、本共生細菌が宿主昆虫体内で遺伝子発現を大きく変化させ、宿主の代謝老廃物を活発に利用することで昆虫体内環境に高度に適応していることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は共生細菌の昆虫体内適応機構を遺伝子レベルで解明した点で学術的に重要である。加えて、ホソヘリカメムシは大豆の重要害虫であることから、共生細菌をターゲットにした新たな防除法の開発にも繋がる可能性がある。