Direct conversion from waste rubber to plastic: Development of hybrid microbial conversion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasai Daisuke  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天然ゴム / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / Nocardia属 / Rhizobacter属 / 構成的発現 / lcp遺伝子 / ゴム分解酵素 / Nocardia属細菌 / TetR型転写制御因子 / 転写制御因子 / PHA生産 / イソプレンオリゴマー / ゲノム編集 / 希少放線菌 / ゴム分解遺伝子 / オキシゲナーゼ / 天然ゴム分解酵素遺伝子 / 転写制御 / ポリイソプレン / 転写誘導 / 天然ゴム分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we characterized Nocardia sp. strain E1 and Rhizobacter gummiphilus NS21, which are able to grow on natural rubber. The rubber degrading genes, lcp was identified in E1. When the lcp gene that is expressed by a constitutive promoter was introduced into strain E1, the enhancement of the rubber degradation was observed. It is suggested that the constitutive expression of lcp is effective for the rubber degradation ability. When purified Lcp was added into the reaction mixture including rubber and the cells of E1, the rubber degradation activity was increased. It is suggested that Lcp is directly involved in the rubber degradation in vitro.
The transcriptome analysis of strain NS21 revealed that the genes including the transformation of natural rubber to polyhydroxyalkanoate, are found in the genome. We consider that the results are important for development of recycling system for waste natural-rubber product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を基盤として微生物を用いたゴム変換技術が確立されれば、これまで燃焼や埋立てによって処理されていた廃棄物の再資源化が可能となる。それは、将来的に増加が懸念されているゴム廃棄物による環境負荷の低減に貢献するだけでなく、既存のプラスチック製品を代替することで、枯渇が危惧されている化石資源からの脱却が可能となる。さらには、ゴム自体の付加価値が高まることで、我が国の主要産業の一つであるゴム・タイヤ産業の収益安定化ならびに持続的発展に寄与すると期待される。