Analysis of transcriptional regulation mechanisms by dynamic histone complex formation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Sumire  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50532131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転写制御 / 遺伝子発現 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ヒストン / 転写抑制 / 発現制御 / 転写抑制因子 / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants survive daily and seasonal environmental changes by regulating the expression of various genes exquisitely and dynamically. Transcription factors are proteins that control such expression. Elucidation of the gene expression control mechanism by transcription factors, which is still largely unknown, is expected to contribute greatly to the progress of basic research and the development of useful plants. In this study, we mainly focused on the molecular function of plant-specific transcriptional repressors and found a dynamic regulation mechanism by multiple factors. In addition to the initially assumed mechanism, new factors were also found to be involved in transcriptional repression mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子の発現制御機構は、植物の発生や成長、環境応答などすべての生命現象の制御に関わるものであり、植物を理解するための基礎研究から有用植物の開発などの応用研究まで広く関わるものである。一方で不明な点も非常に多く残されており、そのことが個々の生命現象の理解や有用植物の開発の律速ともなっている。本研究の成果は、そのような遺伝子発現制御機構についてこれまでにない新たな知見を提供するものであり、今後の各種の研究や技術開発、育種などの進展に広く貢献すると期待される。