Studies on the Comprehensive Syntheses of Erythrina Alkaloids for Medical Research of Central Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2018)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Jun  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60431889)
Research Collaborator Fukuyama Tohru
Kitamura Masato
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエリスリナアルカロイド / 天然物全合成 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / 多分化能性合成中間体 / 全合成 / 一重項酸素 / 天然物合成化学 / 多様性志向型合成 / 天然物合成 / 光反応 / 多様性指向型合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Erythrina alkaloids are a group of compounds with a 4-ring structure centered on the spiroamine structure, and are expected to have physiological activity as nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR) antagonists. Many natural analogs with similar structures are known, each of which has a different partial skeleton with different oxidation states. The authors designed a synthetic late-stage pluripotent intermediate capable of synthesizing these comprehensively, and synthesized it independently by utilizing axial stereochemistry of a medium-membered ring and singlet oxygen oxidation. Asymmetric synthesis of four erythrina alkaloids was achieved for the first time by subsequent conversion. Structural developments have established the basis for the development of new nAChR antagonists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、まず合成後期中間体の具体的な設計指針を提示し、実際にそこから多様な類縁体化合物を合成してみたこと。また中間体の中員環化合物において非常に興味深い異性化現象を発見し、それを実際の化学合成に応用したことが挙げられる。
社会的な意義としてはにはニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体アンタゴニストとして知られるエリスリナアルカロイドについてその一般的な合成法を示すことで、今後サブタイプ選択的アンタゴニストの開発が可能になりうるため、サブタイプの機能の違いやその知見をもとにした新薬の開発などが期待できるようになったことが挙げられる。