New progress of influenza NA study by using new technique of sialidase fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tadanobu  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20405145)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシアリダーゼ / ノイラミニダーゼ / インフルエンザウイルス / パラミクソウイルス / 抗インフルエンザ薬 / 薬剤耐性 / イメージング / 蛍光 / NA阻害薬 / 高感度 / 酵素 / ウイルス / 糖鎖 / 衛生 / 感染症 / 単離 / ウィルス / 蛍光イメージング / 感染 / バキュロウイルス / BTP3-Neu5Ac
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BTP3-Neu5Ac is a fluorescent imaging reagent for visualizing an enzymatic activity of neuraminidase and was able to histochemically visualize the activity expressed on influenza A and B viruses, some paramyxoviruses, and their infected cells. We developed an imaging method for selectively visualizing viruses and their infected cells possessing a resistance against anti-influenza drug (neuraminidase inhibitor). We also developed an easy and speedy method for sensitively detecting the drug resistance. We established a foundation for structure modifications that could improve properties of BTP3-Neu5Ac.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A型・B型インフルエンザウイルスや一部のパラミクソウイルスが持つノイラミニダーゼの酵素活性の存在位置を蛍光イメージングする新技術であり、ノイラミニダーゼ機能の新たな解析手法である。この技術の応用法として開発した、抗インフルエンザ薬(ノイラミニダーゼ阻害薬)の耐性検出法は、薬剤耐性インフルエンザウイルスの監視や疫学情報の取得に貢献する。このイメージング技術の向上は、ウイルス感染を酵素活性という新たな視点から解析する手法を提供してウイルス研究を開拓・効率化させる。