Elucidation of the mechanisms of the slow processes of development, growth and senescence in the longest-lived rodent, the naked mole rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kyoko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 招へい教員 (80583062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハダカデバネズミ / naked mole rat / 細胞増殖 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The naked mole rat (NMR) is the longest-living rodent in the world and has extraordinary cancer-resistance. We studied the mechanisms of slow processes of development, growth and senescence in the NMR. We found that temperature and other factors may contribute to slow proliferation of the NMR somatic cells. NMR-iPS cells did not show shortening of G1 phase and acceleration of proliferation compared to the parental skin fibroblasts. We also found a mechanism of NMR-specific metabolic regulation which would contribute to slow proliferation of the NMR somatic cells. Moreover, we also performed functional analysis of the NMR brown adipose tissues.