Development of next-generation mouse genetics toward comprehensive identification of phenotype-related cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Susaki Etsuo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10444803)
Research Collaborator UEDA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / 遺伝学的ラベリング / 組織透明化 / 3次元イメージング / 高速マウス遺伝学 / 画像解析 / 細胞ラベリング / 次世代マウス遺伝学 / 概日時計 / 組織学 / 発生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the dynamic nature of biological systems at the organ and organism level, we hypothesized that identifying the responsible cells involved in the expression of the phenotype would be crucial. Toward the aim, we applied technologies of "next-generation genetics" and "high-throughput whole-brain imaging (CUBIC)."
We finally reported a demonstration of next-generation mouse genetics (Mol Cell 2017), a rapid three-dimensional observation and analysis pipeline and its applications (Nat Protoc 2015, Neuron 2017 et al.), and next-generation tissue clearing reagent (Cell Rep 2018). We also published review articles related to these two technologies (Cell Chem Biol 2016, npj Syst Biol App 2017).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
報告したES細胞由来の第0世代マウスで表現型解析を実現する手法は、CRISPR等の配列特異的DNA切断酵素との組み合わせによりさらなる拡張が見込まれ、ゲノム編集技術の応用や評価、新しい疾患モデル生物の作出など、広く医療分野にインパクトが与えられると期待される。また動物実験の倫理的側面からも、使用動物数の削減などに貢献できる。
同じく報告したCUBIC技術は、3次元組織学や病理学への応用が始まっており、臨床病理における客観性や診断確度の上昇や、新たな疾患メカニズムの発見等への貢献が期待されるため、同じく医療分野に大きなインパクトが与えられると期待される。