Analyses of regulatory mechanisms of energy homeostasis via free fatty acids receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Atsuhiko Ichimura  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特定助教 (10609209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 受容体 / GPCR / エネルギー代謝 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪酸受容体 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 生体分子 / 薬理学 / 薬学 / 脂質 / ゲノム / ゲノム薬理学 / 分子薬理学 / 遺伝子多型 / 代謝異常 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the physiological functions of fatty acid receptors responsible for sensing and controlling energy metabolism. Among fatty acid receptors, we focused on GPR 120, which is a medium long-chain free fatty acid receptor, and attempted to create tissue-specific gene deficient mice to elucidate tissue-specific physiological functions. As a result, we shave generated GPR 120 floxed mouse with LoxP sequence inserted with exon 1 of GPR 120 genomic sequences. We also have successfully obtained GPR120 systemic deficient mice by crossing GPR120 floxed mice with systemic Cre expressing mice. In the future, further research development is expected through acquisition and analysis of deficient mice in various adipose tissues and monocytes in progress.