Analysis of regulation of the biological systems by novel calcium signal transducers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00436643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血 / 免疫 / 骨代謝 / 赤血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium signals play crucial roles in maintaining many biological systems including the skeletal and immune system. A number of proteins with EF hand motif that mediate the biological effects of Ca2+ have been identified so far, but the physiological roles of some of them remain largely unknown. The applicant focused on an EF-hand protein Efp and found that hematopoietic cell-specific deficiency of the Efp gene causes severe abnormalities in multiple tissues such as anemia and bone loss. In this study, I tried to elucidate the biological functions of novel Ca2+ signal transducers, Efp and its homologous gene EfpLG, in hematopoietic cell differentiation and bone metabolism mainly by analyzing the genetically deficient mice.