The molecular basis and physiological significance of adrenergic control of lymphocyte trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (60611035)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経免疫連関 / リンパ球動態 / 交感神経 / アドレナリン受容体 / ケモカイン受容体 / GPCR / COMMD3/8複合体 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫応答 / 概日リズム / クロストーク / 免疫学 / リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study had demonstrated that adrenergic nerves control lymphocyte trafficking through lymph nodes. This study aimed at clarifying the detailed molecular mechanism and physiological significance of adrenergic nerve-mediated control of lymphocyte trafficking. As a result of this study, we found that the COMMD3/8 complex, a protein complex interacting with chemokine receptors, play important roles in lymphocyte migration and immune responses. Additionally, adrenergic nerves were found to generate diurnal rhythms in lymphocyte numbers in lymph node and consequentially the magnitude of immune responses through an oscillatory control of lymphocyte exit from lymph nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からCOMMD3/8複合体が炎症性疾患の治療標的となる可能性が示されるとともに、Gタンパク共役型受容体の新たなシグナル伝達機構が明らかになった。また、交感神経によって生み出される免疫応答の日内変動は感染防御に有利に作用すると考えられることから、交感神経によるリンパ球の動態制御機構は神経系と免疫系が相互作用しながら進化する過程で編み出された生物の生存戦略の一つであることが示唆された。