Identification of the Th17 cell-inducing bacteria from IBD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Atarashi Koji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60546787)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTh17細胞 / microbiota / IBD / 腸内細菌 / 粘膜免疫 / 炎症性腸疾患 / Th17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Th17 cells play a role in host defense against extracellular pathogens and also pathogenesis of multiple inflammatory and autoimmune disorders. I have identified the human gut bacteria that could induce intestinal Th17 cells. Th17 cells were significantly increased in the colon of the germ-free mice inoculated with fecal samples from Ulcerative colitis (UC) patients. This Th17 cell induction was further enhanced when the mice were treated with Ampicillin (Amp) in the drinking water. To isolate Th17-inducing bacterial species, I cultured cecal contents from these UC feces colonized and Amp treated mice. I isolated 20 bacterial strains belonging to Clostridium, Bifidobacterium, Ruminococcus, and Bacteroides and inoculated germ-free mice with these 20 strains. The colonization of these 20 strains strongly induced a robust accumulation of Th17 cells in the colon. Furthermore, nine out of the 20 strains were significantly increased in the microbiomes of UC and Crohn’s disease subjects.