Development of community-collaborative health education program using Cafe-style health communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Son Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40637039)
Research Collaborator MITSUYAMA toshichika
MATSUSHITA yuzuki
EMA arisa
UEDA akifumi
KAWATA miyako
YAMASAKI noriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウェルビーイング / 健康増進 / 参加型アクションリサーチ / CBPR / パートナーシップ / ソーシャルキャピタル / 対話 / アクションリサーチ / 協働 / ヘルスリテラシー / 健康教育 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / コミュニティ / ソーシャル・キャピタル / マインドフルネス / エスノグラフィー / 健康づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the super-aging society in Japan, it is an urgent task to proceed health and well-being promotion activities encouraging public participation. In order to improve well-being of people living in the Yanaka, Nezu and Sendagi (YaNeSen) area of Tokyo, we implemented an action project in collaboration with the residents according to the principles of Community-based Participatory Research (CBPR). We held casual dialogues at mobile stalls as an approach to the people of “health indifferent group”, or held dialogical meetings with citizen to alleviate “worries” of daily lives at places of Yanesen area’s social capitals such as public baths, old folk houses and small paths, and we got positive results. In this activity, building a partnership with the community people utilizing the strengths and resources of the area was the key to success.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CBPRの原則にそって、地域課題に対して地域の強みであるソーシャルキャピタルを活用する形でプロジェクトを実践する上で、東京の「下町」に特徴的な銭湯、古民家、路地といった「場」を活用することで、健康無関心層にもアプローチできるような取り組みを展開することができた。モバイル屋台や、市民ダイアローグといった取り組みは、多くの地域で展開可能なモデルである。今後、本研究のフレームワークを用いた活動のモデルが多くの地域で展開されることで、健康に関心が低い人々にもアプローチでき、健康格差の是正にもつながることが期待される。