Development of the Innovative Bio-imaging for Non-invasive and Spatio-temporal Monitoring of Molecular-targeted Drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Haga Sanae  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任講師 (60706505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体分子機能 / 光イメージング / 細胞死 / 創薬 / イメージング / プローブ / 生体分子 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we tried to do develop the newly bio-imaging probe, which based on the antibody and observed molecular function, and intracellular delivery system, and validate the functionality and availability of the probes. These probes were originally designed and developed by the opto-engineering techniques using luciferase and other light-sensitive molecules, which allowed us to observe and control the molecular functions non-invasively and continuously. By these newly developed tools, we spatio-temporally succeeded in visualization and evaluation of cell survival- and death-associated signals and to control cellular function.
These results will provide important perspectives on the potential pathological and therapeutic roles of molecular signals in cancer and other diseases and contribute to the development of more effective drugs in shorter periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤の効果、毒性・副作用、体内動態などの解析には莫大な費用と時間、労力が支払われるが、実際に臨床研究に辿り着くものはごくわずかである。これらの課題に対して、本研で進めた光プローブの技術開発は、生体、細胞内の病態制御分子の動態をより迅速かつ理論的に、時空間的に確認することを可能にした。
本研究成果は、生物学的光イメージング診断・治療、薬剤評価、そして疾患研究のツールとして、臨床現場で広く応用可能な技術をもたらすと期待している。