Elucidation of disease mechanisms and search for biomarkers by using enzymatic fluorometric assays for quantifying all phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Morita Shin-ya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20449870)
Research Collaborator Tsuji Tokuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン脂質 / 酵素蛍光定量法 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / ホスファチジルグリセロール / カルジオリピン / 細胞密度 / 脂質 / 酵素 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids are the main constituents of cell membranes and plasma lipoproteins. Based on structures, phospholipids are classified into classes such as phosphatidylcholine (PC) and phosphatidylinositol (PI). However, there has been no highly sensitive and high-throughput method for measuring phospholipids. In this study, in addition to our previously developed assays, we developed the enzymatic fluorometric assays for quantifying all major phospholipid classes. Furthermore, by using these enzymatic fluorometric assays for measurements of all major phospholipid classes, we evaluated in detail the effects of cell density of enzyme expression on phospholipid compositions in cultured cells. We also elucidated the mechanism of biliary phospholipid secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、リン脂質の定量は、TLC/リン定量法などにより行われてきたが、微量の生体試料に含まれているリン脂質をクラスごとに定量解析するには十分でなかった。そこで、これまでに研究代表者はリン脂質クラスのうちPA・PC・PE・PS・SMに対する酵素蛍光定量法を確立していた。本研究では、PIとPG・CLの酵素蛍光定量法の開発に成功した。これにより、主要な全リン脂質クラスに対する高感度・高精度かつハイスループットな網羅的一斉定量法がついに完成した。本定量法は、培養細胞実験に加えて動物実験や植物・微生物実験を含む生命科学研究全般ならびにバイオマーカー探索等の臨床研究に活用されることが期待できる。